Express Entry

EXPRESS ENTRY

Skilled workers are selected based on their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s economy. Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada herein referred to as IRCC uses Express Entry as online system to manage applications for Skilled Workers. You can not apply directly in the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Express Entry is the only way you can apply as a Skilled Worker.Provinces and territories also select candidates from the Express Entry Pool in order to meet their local labour needs.

Express Entry is an online system to manage applications for the following three economic immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

Your first step is to check your eligibility for skilled worker program and also for Express Entry. We can assess your eligibility for theses programs. Please complete our free online immigration assessment form provided on top of home page. There is no cost and no obligation to fill this form. This will enable us to assess your scope for Canadian immigration. All information collected through this form is used for your immigration application assessment only.

We would assess your application against specific eligibility criteria. You can hire our services if you are deemed to have met the eligibility criteria. We would then submit your profile into Express Entry pool. If your profile is accepted then it will be in the Express Entry pool for up to 1 year. We would monitor your profile up to 1 year or up the issuance of an “invitation to apply” (ITA). Those candidates whose profiles align with the identified needs of the government, as well as, that  of certain Canadian employers, will be issued an “invitation to apply” (ITA). Only those candidates who receive invitations can then proceed to apply for permanent residence.

An online Express Entry profile is based on following factors:

  • skills work experience
  • language ability
  • education and
  • other details that will help in assessing eligibility

The applicants who registered online will be ranked by the “Comprehensive Ranking System” (CRS) on the factors mentioned above. Applicants that have a job offer or have a provincial nomination will receive additional points. All applicants in the EE pool will be granted points (maximum of 1200) based on the following factors:

  • Skills and work experience (up to 500 points)
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors (such as their language skills and education -up to 40 additional points but still a maximum of only 500 points)
  • Skills transferability (including education and work experience that, when combined, improve  his or her chances of being employed, and earning a higher wage  – up to 100 points)
  • Additional 50 points for those with a nomination from a province or territory or a valid job offer

A total of 50 points will be awarded to candidates with a valid job offer in a National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B occupation, while a total of 200 points will be awarded to candidates with a valid job offer in a NOC 00 occupation which are top managerial occupations. The number of points awarded for a job offer, often made it hard for highly skilled candidates without job offers to get an invitation to apply.

In order to become eligible for Express Entry,  the applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) immigration selection factors for Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants.

The Skilled Worker selection factors are summarized as follows:

1. Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.  Education points will be awarded based on an assessment of educational credentials by a designated Canadian organization. This assessment will indicate the foreign credential’s equivalent in Canada.

Up to 25 points are awarded under the Education Factor on the following basis:

Level of Education   Points (25 max)
University Degrees
  • Doctoral level
  • 25 points
  • Master`s level or professional degree
  • 23 points
  • Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential
  • 22 points
  • Three-year or longer post-secondary credential
  • 21 points
  • Two-year post-secondary credential
  • 19 points
  • One-year post-seondary credential
  • 15 points
  • Secondary school
  •  5 points

2.Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language). All Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must include language test results from one of the organizations approved by CIC such as Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC)for French or The International English language testing system (IELTS) with their application so that points for the language section may be awarded. No other method of indicating linguistic abilities will be accepted.

Through their chosen exam, applicants must prove that they meet or exceed a minimum threshold in all four language abilities (listening, reading, speaking, writing). For the English language requirement, CLB 7 is the minimum threshold which is equivalent to scoring 6 on the IELTS General Module.  Applicants who score below the CLB threshold are not eligible to apply to the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Credits for Language Skills are awarded on the following basis:

 First Official Language  Band Score Points (24 + 4 max)
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate

IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5

5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced
IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0
6 pts/ability
 Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing  Spouse/partner’s official language (CLB 4) IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0  5 pts/ability
Maximum   24 points
Second Official Language
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing CLB/NCLC 5 in all abilities
IELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.0
4 points
Maximum   4 points

3.Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 15 points for paid skilled work experience acquired in the last 10 years. A minimum of 9 points are required. The Experience Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker / Professional applicant will be accepted or refused. Note: zero points under the Experience Factor will likely result in an automatic refusal.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the Experience Factor based upon the number of years (maximum: 6 years, minimum: 1 year) of experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation with an 0, A or B NOC code.

Points are awarded on the following basis:

Work Experience Points (15 max)
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 years or more 15

4. Age: Applicants are awarded up to 12 points. The Age Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused.

Up to 12 points are awarded under the Age Factor on the following basis:

Age of Applicant Points (12 max)
Under 18 0
18 to 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 and older 0

5. Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points. Arranged Employment is one of the fast-track options under the Federal Skilled Worker Category of immigration.

Arranged Employment is possible when a Canadian employer extends an offer of full-time permanent employment in Canada to a foreign skilled worker for minimum up to 1 year. The foreign skilled worker’s Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa will be expedited so that the worker can come to Canada and start working for the Canadian employer quickly.

Arranged Employment is one of ways to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa through the Federal Skilled Worker category of immigration.  It also provides the Federal Skilled Worker applicant with up to an additional 10 points towards IRCC’s selection factors requirement of 67 points.

These points are awarded under the Arranged Employment Factor as follows:

Arranged Employment Points (10 max)
LMIA (or not if exemption) + indeterminate full-time job offer 10

6. Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points. The Adaptability Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker / Professional applicant will be accepted or refused.

A maximum of 10 points can be received in this category. These 10 points can either come from full-time work in Canada, or a combination of 6 other possible adaptability factors.

Points are awarded on the Adaptability Factor on the basis of factors which are expected to improve an applicant’s ability to become economically established in Canada as follows:

Adaptability Factors Points (10 max)
PA previous work in Canada (min 1 year in NOC 0, A, B) 10
Previous study in Canada 5
Previous study in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Previous work in Canada – accompanying spouse/partner 5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relative in Canada – 18 years or older, living in Canada and be your parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, you or your spouse’s sibling, aunt/uncle or niece/nephew 5
Language ability CLB 4 or above – accompanying spouse/partner (IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0) 5

In addition to fulfilling eligibility and points requirements, applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Leave a Reply